Consent In Rape Cases
[…] What were you wearing? What is your sexual history? These questions are used, even by law enforcement, to scrutinize victims, invalidate their experience, and transfer the blame from the assailant to the victim. Often enough, opinions on what lies in the parameters of consent tend to be warped. Rape victims are usually asked whether they said no or fought back. It is believed in many cases that, if someone fails to verbally object or to fight back, that they are consenting to sexual activity. This, however, could not be more false, morally and legally. As stated in the 10 U.S. Code § 920, “An expression of lack of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent. Lack of verbal or physical resistance . . . does not constitute consent.” Another common opinion is that if someone is intoxicated, they have already consented to sex. This implies that the sex was consensual.