Vervet Monkeys (Chlorocebus aethiops)
Vervet monkeys, Chlorocebus aethiops, are a complex group of individuals that have been closely observed. Many people have known them to be the silly monkeys that they can be at times, but they are also an intelligent species. Vervets have developed physical and behavior adaptions that have helped it survive through the many obstacles that it must face. It has learned to adapt to its habitat in eastern Africa, facing many different predators. Besides trying to survive, they learned to be caring to their offspring and teach them the essentials of life. Vervet monkeys, Chlorocebus aethiops have proven themselves to be a species and are worth to be studied.
Vervet monkeys, primates of east-Africa are a compelling…show more content… Vervets have an array of different and deadly predators including: leopards, snakes, raptors, baboons, servals, hyenas, and jackals. Vervets will stay close together and communicate with different sounds to warn others that a predator is coming and which one. For example, when one vervet sees a raptor, it will signal the others and go into the bushes. Vervet monkeys are very social, just like their primate cousins. One difference Vervets have with other primates is that Vervets have multiple males in their troop. Troops are a group of Vervet monkeys that can have ten to fifty members. Most members are mostly infants and females, with a small number of males. With each troop there is a male leader that is at the top of the hierarchy. The leader will distinguish himself by raising his tail high in the air, showing he has high status. The hierarchy of the troop controls the fighting, mating, friendship, survival, and activities of a Vervet's life. Most days Vervets will look for food or groom each other for hours on end. Vervets with high status get groomed by three or four monkeys, while low status vervets don't get…show more content… Females will have a few mating partners in their life while males will have many partners. Males will start mating at five years, while females start at three. They will choose a mate every year in the spring and have one offspring per year. Pregnancy will last for about five months for the female, and the male will not help her while she is pregnant or help raise the offspring. Once born, the offspring will have a bright pink face and black hair. The offspring will cling to its mother’s belly for its first three weeks in the world. After three weeks, it will start to have adult coloration and move around. As time goes on, it will become more playful and curious. It will play with other offspring in the troop and other troop members. In its first two to three years the mother will teach it to defend for itself and forage for food. Then, once a male turns three or four, it will have to leave the troop because it is entering puberty. Knowing how to defend itself, it will find a new troop to live in. Finding a new troop can take a long time because most troops dislike immigrant troop members. Once part of a new troop, the male will live there for the rest of its